Skip to content
BrianAuto Transport

Brian Smith · Mon–Sun · 7am–9pm Eastern

(567) 666-4241Get my free quote
Resource centerPricing

How Much Does It Really Cost to Ship a Car in 2026?

Updated October 14, 2026 8 min readBy Brian Smith

Real rate bands for 43 corridors, open and enclosed, in both directions, plus the seven factors that actually move the number.

On an open carrier, a running car costs about $500–$700 for Las Vegas to Los Angeles (270 miles), $1,000–$1,200 for Ohio to Florida (1,050 miles) and $1,500–$1,950 between Los Angeles and New York (2,790 miles), door to door with insurance included. Enclosed adds about 42% at the median. Bands are current as of October 2026.

What it costs by distance

These are the bands Brian quotes today for a running car on an open carrier, grouped by route length. The spread inside each group is season and direction, not guesswork.

  • About 300 miles: $500–$700. There is a floor below which no driver takes the load at all.
  • 600–1,000 miles: $750–$1,200 (Denver and Phoenix, Atlanta and New York).
  • 1,000–1,400 miles: $750–$1,550, which covers most Florida, Texas and Midwest corridors.
  • 1,400–1,900 miles: $950–$1,800.
  • 1,900 miles and up, including coast to coast: $950–$1,950.

Car shipping cost by route

Every band below is a running car, door to door, insurance included, and matches the route page it links to. Direction matters: on the 37 corridors that cover both directions on one page, the return leg differs by about $180 on average and by as much as $550.

Car shipping rate bands by route, open and enclosed, updated September 28, 2026
RouteMilesOpenEnclosedReturn, open
Las Vegas to Los Angeles270$500 – $700$700 – $850$500 – $700
Denver to Phoenix820$750 – $950$1,000 – $1,300$950 – $1,200
Atlanta to New York880$950 – $1,150$1,350 – $1,650$950 – $1,150
Ohio to Florida1,050$1,000 – $1,200$1,250 – $1,400$1,100 – $1,300
Philadelphia to Tampa1,050$1,000 – $1,250$1,500 – $1,700$950 – $1,200
Pennsylvania to Florida1,100$1,000 – $1,250$1,500 – $1,700$950 – $1,200
Indiana to Florida1,100$1,000 – $1,150$1,300 – $1,650$950 – $1,250
Cincinnati to Naples1,100$950 – $1,300$1,500 – $1,750$1,150 – $1,300
Washington to California1,140$750 – $900$950 – $1,150$1,100 – $1,350
Texas to Florida1,150$750 – $1,100$1,100 – $1,500$1,100 – $1,350
New Jersey to Florida1,150$1,100 – $1,350$1,600 – $1,850$1,100 – $1,350
Illinois to Florida1,200$950 – $1,150$1,200 – $1,650$1,000 – $1,200
Cleveland to Fort Myers1,250$950 – $1,200$1,350 – $1,600$1,200 – $1,500
New York to Florida1,280$1,100 – $1,300$1,650 – $1,900Own page
Florida to New York1,280$1,100 – $1,350$1,200 – $1,450Own page
New York to Miami1,280$1,100 – $1,200$1,750 – $1,900$1,100 – $1,350
Michigan to Florida1,300$850 – $1,000$1,650 – $1,900$1,100 – $1,350
Virginia to Texas1,350$750 – $1,100$1,100 – $1,400$1,150 – $1,450
Connecticut to Miami1,390$1,100 – $1,350$1,800 – $2,100$1,100 – $1,350
Detroit to Naples1,400$1,100 – $1,350$1,750 – $1,950$1,150 – $1,300
Dallas to Los Angeles1,435$950 – $1,200$1,350 – $1,600$1,500 – $1,750
California to Texas1,450$1,500 – $1,750$1,650 – $1,950Own page
Texas to California1,450$950 – $1,200$1,350 – $1,600Own page
Massachusetts to Florida1,450$1,100 – $1,400$2,000 – $2,200$1,100 – $1,300
Seattle to Phoenix1,450$1,100 – $1,350$1,400 – $1,650$1,100 – $1,300
Boston to Miami1,500$1,150 – $1,450$1,750 – $2,100$1,150 – $1,350
Houston to Los Angeles1,550$950 – $1,200$1,450 – $1,650$1,500 – $1,750
Minnesota to Arizona1,700$1,300 – $1,500$1,750 – $2,100$1,550 – $1,800
Minneapolis to Phoenix1,700$1,300 – $1,500$1,750 – $2,100$1,550 – $1,800
Arizona to Illinois1,750$1,250 – $1,400$1,950 – $2,100$1,150 – $1,350
Chicago to Phoenix1,750$1,150 – $1,350$1,650 – $1,850$1,250 – $1,400
San Francisco to Austin1,750$1,600 – $1,800$2,200 – $2,500$1,100 – $1,300
Colorado to Florida1,900$950 – $1,350$1,350 – $1,500$1,250 – $1,500
Illinois to California2,015$1,050 – $1,350$1,650 – $2,000$1,350 – $1,500
Chicago to Los Angeles2,015$1,050 – $1,350$1,650 – $2,000$1,350 – $1,500
Tennessee to California2,100$1,300 – $1,450$2,200 – $2,500$1,500 – $1,800
Georgia to California2,180$1,350 – $1,650$2,250 – $2,500$1,500 – $1,750
North Carolina to California2,450$1,450 – $1,750$2,450 – $2,650$1,650 – $1,800
California to Florida2,650$1,600 – $1,800$2,300 – $2,550Own page
Florida to California2,650$1,450 – $1,700$2,100 – $2,400Own page
Los Angeles to Miami2,735$1,600 – $1,800$2,300 – $2,550$1,450 – $1,700
California to New York2,790$1,750 – $1,950$2,650 – $2,900$1,500 – $1,750
New York to Los Angeles2,790$1,500 – $1,750$2,300 – $2,500$1,750 – $1,950
Running car, door to door, insurance included; “Return” is the same corridor in the opposite direction. Oversized vehicles, non-running cars and peak-season dates sit above the band. Source: Leader Auto Ship rate sheet, updated September 28, 2026.

The seven factors that move your price

  • Distance: cost per mile falls as distance rises. The 270-mile hop above works out to about $2.20 a mile; Los Angeles to New York is about $0.70 a mile.
  • Vehicle size and weight: a Miata and an Escalade do not occupy the same space or burn the same fuel.
  • Open vs enclosed: across the routes above, enclosed runs a median 42% more than open (8% to 92%) because the trailer carries fewer cars and costs more to run.
  • Running condition: special loading costs more. In my planning example, $1,000 open becomes about $1,300 non-running; actual equipment and access determine the quote.
  • Route popularity: busy interstate corridors are cheaper than rural routes where a driver must detour 90 miles for one car.
  • Season: snowbird traffic to Florida in the fall and north in spring can tighten capacity. Get a quote for your actual dates rather than adding a fixed seasonal percentage.
  • Date flexibility: offering several pickup days gives us more carrier options. Ask what difference it makes to your quote; a fixed saving is not guaranteed.

How to judge a quote that looks unusually cheap

An unusually low estimate can leave an order waiting if no carrier accepts it, followed by a request to pay more. A low price alone does not prove dishonesty. Ask whether the total is estimated or carrier-confirmed, what happens if no truck accepts, and what is included. My cross-country cost guide shares firsthand route examples and an explicitly illustrative low-quote scenario.

How to get your exact number

The bands above are where Brian’s quotes land. Your exact price depends on the ZIP codes, the vehicle and the pickup date. Find your route for its full page, or call (567) 666-4241 and get a firm number from the person who will actually book it. Nothing is charged until a carrier is assigned.

Written by Brian Smith, Auto Transport Manager at Leader Auto Ship LLC — FMCSA licensed property broker, MC #1638331, DOT #4232283. Brian has more than four years of experience and has personally handled about 800 shipments. Verify the licence yourself.

Cars I shipped recently

Real photos from the carriers' pickup and delivery inspections.

  • 2008 Lamborghini Gallardo: Danville, CA to Huntington Beach, CA, Aug 2026

    2008 Lamborghini Gallardo

    Danville, CA to Huntington Beach, CA · Aug 2026

  • 2002 Porsche 911 Cabriolet: Philadelphia, PA to Los Angeles, CA, Aug 2026

    2002 Porsche 911 Cabriolet

    Philadelphia, PA to Los Angeles, CA · Aug 2026

  • 2023 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe: Shreveport, LA to Rochester Hills, MI, Jun 2026

    2023 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe

    Shreveport, LA to Rochester Hills, MI · Jun 2026

  • 1969 Pontiac Firebird: Lufkin, TX to Houston, TX, Feb 2026

    1969 Pontiac Firebird

    Lufkin, TX to Houston, TX · Feb 2026

  • 2015 Infiniti QX80: Delivered in Nicholasville, KY, Aug 2026

    2015 Infiniti QX80

    Delivered in Nicholasville, KY · Aug 2026

  • 2002 Porsche 911 Carrera: Picked up in Des Moines, IA, Aug 2026

    2002 Porsche 911 Carrera

    Picked up in Des Moines, IA · Aug 2026

Free quote

Tell me what you're shipping.

Share the details below. I'll follow up with a quote for your route and vehicle.

  • Answer within the hour7am–9pm Eastern, seven days a week
  • Your info stays with meNever sold to five other brokers
  • No payment to book$0 until a carrier is assigned

Prefer to talk?

(567) 666-4241
Form progress0%

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about this shipment. Privacy policy.

Ready to get your vehicle moving?

Request a quote for your route. No deposit, no obligation, and no handing your number to five other brokers.